Why Undecylenic Acid Is Used in Skincare and Haircare Products

​Ever thought about where these natural skin care ingredients come from? Undecylenic acid all starts with the little castor bean plant. This bifunctional fatty acid is obtained directly from castor oil in a non-polluting manufacturing process. The result is a highly biodegradable ingredient, which is ideal for sustainable product design. In the WWII days, soldiers… Continue reading Why Undecylenic Acid Is Used in Skincare and Haircare Products